Policy Introduction

Rhizome Advisory Group (ABN 86 626 041 478) (“Rhizome”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects and uses personal information in accordance with applicable privacy laws, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.
This Privacy Policy outlines how Rhizome manages personal information provided by you, or otherwise obtained by us, relating to you. By giving us your information, you are agreeing for us to process it in the ways described in this Policy.

What information do we collect

We may collect personal information that helps us contact you, perform engagements and provide advice and personalise this for you. We will only ask for, use or share sensitive information with your consent and only for the reason we collected it (unless we need to by law).
The types of personal information that we may collect about you will depend on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • are a client of Rhizome, we may collect your organisation’s name, contact details and information relating to our engagement with you (including reporting and email correspondence);
  • send us an enquiry, we may collect your name, contact details, information about your circumstances and details of your query;

We may collect any other information requested as part of our engagement with you or otherwise required by us or provided by you.

If you are contacting us on behalf of another person or organisation requiring our assistance, we will also collect some personal information about you, including your name, contact details and your relationship to the person or organisation requiring our assistance.

Some personal information, such as information relating to racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or affiliations, health information (including mental health information and information about a disability), genetic information and whether or not you have a criminal record is sensitive and requires a higher level of protection under the Privacy Act. We may collect your sensitive personal information when we have your consent and when the collection is reasonably necessary for us to carry out one or more of our functions or activities.

If you are disclosing personal information to us (e.g. sensitive information), about another person, in providing that personal information to us you agree that:

  • you have drawn this Privacy Policy to that person’s attention;
  • that person has agreed to you providing their personal information to us; and
  • that person understands and agrees that we may use, disclose and manage their personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

When you access any website including ours, you may be providing it with information about your location, internet provider, computer hardware, browser type and operating system.

Non-personally identifiable information

During our engagements we may collect information related to your organisation for the purposes of our analysis, assessment and recommendations. At times, this may include personal perceptions, views or insights related to the topic being reviewed. All such material is de-identified and therefore not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Our de-identification process involves:

  • the removal or alteration of other information that could potentially be used to re-identify an individual; and/or
  • the use of controls and safeguards in the data access environment to prevent re-identification.

For the purposes of our work, these perceptions, views and insights are recorded on an anonymous basis and, post-review, destroyed in accordance with Rhizome’s data retention practices.

How we collect your personal information

We collect may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • when you correspond with us; and
  • in person, for example, when we meet with a person or an organisation.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Rhizome may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the purposes of responding to enquiries from you and providing services to you or the organisation whom you represent, to maintain our relationship with you or the organisation whom you represent, to comply with legal, regulatory, professional or contractual requirements, to interact with relevant third parties (including service providers), or where you have provided your consent for Rhizome to do so. We will only use your information to give you the best services we can which may include researching and analysis, communication and advice to you based on our services. This may include:

  • providing you with advice, assessments or other advisory services;
  • asking you for feedback;
  • providing you with insight, advice or opinion-based articles from time to time.

Rhizome will only use or disclose this personal information for: the purpose for which it was collected; any related purpose for which it would reasonably be expected to be used or disclosed; a purpose required or permitted by law; or a purpose for which the individual has provided consent.

Examples of instances where Rhizome may disclose personal information about individuals to third parties include disclosure to government agencies, regulatory authorities, and our professional advisers. Rhizome requires its service providers to keep the personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing those services.

Rhizome is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

Security of Personal Information

Rhizome takes reasonable measures to secure and protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to, and Correcting Personal Information

You may access or seek correction of your personal information held by Rhizome by written request. Rhizome will respond to your request in accordance with its legal obligations under applicable privacy laws.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small file which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. You have the option to accept or decline cookies. You can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites, for the privacy practices of such sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Access to Policy

This Privacy Policy as amended from time to time and is available upon request.

Concerns, Queries and Complaints

Rhizome welcomes any questions or feedback concerning this Privacy Policy. Any questions, feedback or complaints should be directed to Tamara Scicluna at [email protected]. You can also ask us at any time to stop communicating with you.

You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated by Rhizome from time to time. Your continued use of our services and this website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments.